UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MADISON
UW Home | Graduate School Home | MCP Home

MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR PHARMACOLOGY GRADUATE TRAINING PROGRAM Search: 

Student Honors & Awards

National Science Foundation's Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

  • Khoa Tran (2014)

Stem Cell & Regenerative Medicine Center Fall Conference Poster Award

  • Khoa Tran and Pratik Lalit - (2013)
  • SCRMC Poster Award

Kohler Fellowship

  • Kristen Andersen - (2013-2014)

CVRC Postdoctoral Grant 2013

  • Deborah Capes

ASPET First Place Best Abstract Experimental Biology 2013, Graduate Student

  • Tyler Duellman

MCP NIH Training Grant for 2012-2013

  • Behrens, Ryan T.
  • Garnett, Emily R.
  • Pasquarella, Joseph R.
  • Kigar, Stacey - (2009-2010)
  • Gregorich, Zachery - (also 2011-2012)
  • Hanna, Michael - (also 2011-2012)
  • Karta, Maya - (also 2010)
  • Chaffee, Ryan - (also 2011-2012)

American Heart Association: (AHA) Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Jabe Best - (2010-2011)
  • Akhil Bhalla - (2003-2005)
  • Pei-Yun (Beth) Chang - (2002-2005)
  • Jianlin Chu - (2001-2004)
  • Renee Doughman (Dierckman) - (2000-2002)
  • E. Camilla Forsberg - (1999-2001)
  • Andrew Geiser - (1999-2001)
  • Michael L. Gonzales - (2003-2005)
  • Blue-leaf Hannah - (2002-2003)
  • Andrew Hedman - (2009-2011)
  • Hogune Im - (2004-2005)
  • Hyun-Jung Kim - (2005-2006)
  • Cindy Koziol-White - (2007-2009)
  • Pratik Lalit - (2011-2012)
  • Soren Leonard - (1999-2001)
  • Melissa Martowicz - (2004-2006)
  • Lisa Maurer - (2007-2010) 
  • Erin McDearmon - (1999-2001)
  • David Mellman - (2007-2009)
  • Paul Nuzzi - (2004-2006)
  • Michael Palte - (2009-2010)
  • Naval Shanware - (2007-2009)
  • Brian Torres - (2007-2009)
  • Tony Trinh - (2010-2012)
  • Sujatha (Kumar) Venkataraman - (2005-2006)
  • Ping Wang - (2002-2003)
  • Jing Wu - (2004-2006)

ASPET Graduate Student Travel Award

  • Andrew Geiser

American Psychology Association Travel Award

  • Michelle Perry - (2008)

Berman and Bleier Memorial Research Award

  • Hyun-Jung Kim

Biological Sciences Award

  • Kirsten Andersen - (2010)
  • Ryan Chaffee - (2011)

Biophysical Society Travel Award

  • Debbie Capes - (2012)

Biotechnology Training Program Grant

  • Julie Sommer

Cancer Biology Training Grant

  • Prashant Rajbhandari - (2012-2013)
  • Prashant Rajbhandari - (2008)
  • Matt Marengo - (2007)

Chemistry Biology Interface Training Grant

  • David Thiriot

Chicago Section ACAA Travel Grant

  • Michelle Perry

CIC WISE Initiative Travel Award

  • Camilla Forsberg
  • Lina Kwong

Dept. of Defense (DOD) Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Jessica Heck - (2007- 2010)
  • Angela Mabb - (2005-2007)
  • Kataryzna Modzelewska - (2002-2005)

eCheminfo Bursary Award

  • Michael Palte - (2008)

Experimental Biology Conference in San Diego

  • Matt Wagoner gave a talk at the 2008 conference

Gates Fellowship

  • Chantel Evans - (2009-2012)
  • Uyen B. Chu - (2006-2010)

Graduate Student Mentor

  • Matt Wagoner

Goldhirsh Foundation Training Grant

  • Ishani De - (2012)

Hematology NIH Training Grant

  • Brian Hoffman - (2006-2007)
  • Monica Gavala - (2006-2008)
  • Lisa Maurer - (2007-2009)

Hematology T32 Training Grant

  • Monica Gavala - (2008)
  • Lisa Maurer - (2007-2009)

Herman I. Shapiro Fellowship MCP

  • Dominique A. Fontanilla - (2003-2004)
  • Ishani De - (2010-2011)
  • Joseph Esquibel - (2007-2008)
  • Tony Huang - (2001-2003)
  • Tzu-Ling (Cindy) Huang - (2007-2008)
  • Pratik Lalit - (2009-2010)
  • Maya Karta - (2009-2010)
  • Cynthia Koziol-White - (2003-2004)
  • Ben Meline -(2007-2008)
  • David Mellman - (2003-2004)
  • Ginny Powers - (2006-2007)
  • Prashant Rajbhandari - (2008-2009)
  • Xiaojun Tan - (2009-2010)
  • Anthony Trinh - (2006-2007)
  • Emily Vaughan - (2003-2004)
  • Xiaojun Tan - (2009-2010)
  • Lihong Zhan - (2008-2009)

HHMI International Predoctoral Fellowship

Xiaojun Tan - (2012-2013)

 

International Peace (PEO) Fellowship

  • Hyun-Jung Kim

Jerzy E. Rose Award

  • Dominique Fontanilla - (2009)
  • Zhen Zhang - (2010)

MCP NIH Training Grant

  • Kristen Andersen - (2010-2011)
  • Deanna Beauvais - (2002-2003)
  • Jabe Best - (2009)
  • Amit Bhatt - (2000 - 2002)
  • Eric Britigan - (2009-2010, 2010-2010)
  • Brandon Burbach - (1999-2000)
  • Deborah Capes - (2007-2008)
  • Alex Carlson - (2010-2011)
  • Jared Causey - (1999-2000)
  • Ryan Chaffee - (2011-2012)
  • Keefe Chan - (2004-2005)
  • KaYoung Chung - (2006-2008)
  • Kelly R. (Christopherson) Wagoner - (2005-2006)
  • Daniel Czerny - (2006-2007)
  • Neil Daily - (2010-2011)
  • Monika Davare - (1999-2000)
  • Nicholas Davis - (2010-2011)
  • Ashley Doan - (2002-2003, 2004-2005)
  • Renee Doughman (Dierckman) - (2002-2003)
  • Tyler Duellman - (2010-2011)
  • Mark Eichelberg - (2010-2011)
  • Martin Ensenberger - (2001-2004)
  • Joseph Esquibel - (2008-2009)
  • Chantell Evans - (2010-2011)
  • Dominique Fontanilla - (2006-2007)
  • Amy Fowler - (2002-2003)
  • Allison Friedlein - (1998-1999)
  • Monica Gavala - (2003-2004)
  • Michael Gonzales - (2001-2002, 2005-2006)
  • Michael Hanna - (2011-2012)
  • Blue-leaf Hannah - (2001-2002)
  • Keith Hanson - (2008-2009)
  • Kevin Hayes - (1998-1999)
  • Jessica N. Heck - (2005-2007)
  • Andrew Hedman - (2006-2007, 2008-2009)
  • Lindsay M. Hill - (2005-2007)
  • Delana Hopkins - (2003-2005)
  • Tony Huang - (1999-2001)
  • Jill Humston - (2002-2003)
  • Maya Karta - (2010-2011)
  • Stacey Kigar - (2009-2010)
  • Lina Kwong - (2003-2004)
  • Jennifer Lamberski - (2006-2007)
  • Angela Mabb - (2002-2004)
  • Gennifer Mager - (2006-2007)
  • Stephanie L. Maiden - (2005-2006)
  • Matthew S. Marengo - (2005-2006)
  • Lisa Mauer - (2006-2007)
  • Kevin McCool - (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Walatta Mesquitta - (2011-2012)
  • Brian McMillan - (2000-2001)
  • David Mellman - (2004-2005)
  • Jennifer Mirrielees - (2009-2010)
  • Kassondra Meyer - (2011-2012)
  • Elaine Morlock - (2007-2008, 2008-2009) 
  • Partha Mukhopadhyay - (2003-2005)
  • Paul Nuzzi - (2001-2002, 2003-2004)
  • Kevin Oelstrom - (2011-2012)
  • Chorom Pak - (2008-2009)
  • Michael Palte - (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Natalie Patzlaff - (2011-2012)
  • Andrew Petersen - (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Laura Peterson - (2004-2005)
  • Ginny Powers - (2007-2008)
  • Prashant Rajbhandari - (2009-2010)
  • Lindsay Roper - (2009-2010)
  • Megan Santarius - (2004-2005)
  • Timothy Shehan - (2007-2008)
  • Angela Strack (Mathison) - (2000-2001)
  • Lucas Tomko - (2010-2011)
  • Brian H. Torres - (2005-2006)
  • Tony Trinh - (2007-2008)
  • Corinne Vokoun - (2009-2010)
  • Matthew Wagoner - (2004-2005, 2009-2010)
  • Felix L. Yeh - (2005-2006, 2009-2010)
  • Lauren M. Zasadil - (2010-2011)
  • Bryan Zhao - (2000-2001)

Morgridge Fellowship

  • Akhil Bhalla - (2001-2002)
  • Katarzyna Modzelewska - (2001)

Nature Genetics Oncogenomics 2002 Conference in Dublin

  • Kevin Hayes - (Poster Award)

NIDDK Travel Grant

  • Jing Wu - (2005)

NIH Institute on Aging Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Indra Lim - (1999-2001)
  • Siobhan Wilson - (2001-2004)

NIH Kirschstein NRSA Award

  • Natalie Patzlaff (2014)
  • Jeffrey Jones - (2012-2015)
  • Dominique Fontanilla - (2007-2010)
  • Elaine Morlock - (2010-2012)
  • Aude Nguema - (2007-2008)
  • Kelly Wagoner - (2007-2010)

Oncology NIH Training Grant

  • Kevin Hayes - (1999-2003)
  • Bernice Lin - (2001-2002)

Parkinson's Disease Foundation

  • Corinne Vokoun - (Summer 2007-2009)

Peripheral Nerve Society Travel Fellowship

  • Scott LeBlanc received this award for giving a presentation in Snowbird, UT in 2007.

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America Foundation (PhRMA) Fellowship

  • Kristen Andersen - (2013-2015)
  • Ashley Doan - (2005-2007)
  • Chantell Evans - (2012-2014)
  • Jessica Heck declined 2 years of PhARMA to take the DOD Fellowship.
  • Jessica Holden - (2001-2002)
  • Lloyd Lam - (1998-1999)
  • A. Soren Leonard - (1999-2000)
  • Matthew Marengo - (2006-2008)
  • David Thiriot - (2000-2001)

 

Sigma Delta Epsilon Graduate Women in Science Annual Ruth Dickie Seminar Competition

  • Stacey Kigar - 2012

 

Susan G. Komen Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • Deanna Beauvais - (2007-2010)

Translation Cardiovascular NIH Training Grant (CVRC)

  • Jabe Best - (2007-2008)
  • Debbie Capes - (2008-2011)
  • Jared Causey - (2001-2002)
  • Tyler Duellman - (2012-2013) (2013-2014)
  • Brian Torres - (2010-2011)
  • Kevin Oelstrom - (2013-2014)

University of Wisconsin Fellowship (AOF)

  • Uyen B. Chu - (2005-2006, 2009-2010)
  • Ashley Doan - (2001-2002, 2003-2004)
  • Joseph Esquibel - (2007-2008)
  • Chantell Evans - (2009-2010)
  • Annette Figueroa-Bernier - (2009-2010)
  • Michael Gonzales - (1999-2000, 2001-2002)
  • Walatta Mesquitta - (2012-2013)
  • Khoa Tran - (2012 - 2013)
  • Anthony Trinh - (2006-2007) and (2012)

University of Wisconsin Prize Fellowship

  • Matthew Marengo - (2003-2004)

VASCULATA Award

  • Jing Wu - (2005)

Vilas Graduate Student Travel Award

  • Deanna Lee Beauvais - (2003-2004)
  • Jabe Best - (2008-2009)
  • Keefe Chan - (2007)
  • Kelly Christopherson - (2008-2009)
  • Jianlin Chu - (2003-2004)
  • Uyen Chu (2008-2009)
  • KaYoung Chung - (2007)
  • Dominque Fontanilla - (2008-2009)
  • Duan Haichuan - (2004-2005)
  • Brian Hoffman - (2007)
  • Hogune Im - (2003-2004)
  • Kim Hyun-Jung - (2004-2005)
  • Cho Jaehyung - (2004-2005)
  • Scott LeBlanc - (2005-2006)
  • Gen Mager - (2005-2006)
  • Matt Marengo - (2007)
  • Lisa Maurer - (2007) (2008-2009)
  • Yukiko Muroi - (2005)
  • Aude Nguema - (2004-2005)
  • Chang Pei-Yun - (2004-2005)
  • Michelle Perry - (2007)
  • Ginny Powers - (2008-2009)
  • Subu Ramachandran - (2008-2009)
  • Naval Shanware - (2008-2009)
  • Brian Torres - (2007) 
  • David Thiriot
  • Jing Wu - (2005-2006)
  • Zhen Zhang - (2007)
  • Yiming Zhu - (2007)

Wisconsin Distinguished Graduate Fellowship

  • Blue-leaf Hannah - (2000-2001)
  • Hyun-Jung Kim - (2003-2004)