Student Honors & Awards

American Heart Association: (AHA) Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Marites Woon (2014-2016)
  • Jabe Best – (2010-2011)
  • Akhil Bhalla – (2003-2005)
  • Pei-Yun (Beth) Chang – (2002-2005)
  • Jianlin Chu – (2001-2004)
  • Renee Doughman (Dierckman) – (2000-2002)
  • E. Camilla Forsberg – (1999-2001)
  • Andrew Geiser – (1999-2001)
  • Michael L. Gonzales – (2003-2005)
  • Blue-leaf Hannah – (2002-2003)
  • Andrew Hedman – (2009-2011)
  • Hogune Im – (2004-2005)
  • Hyun-Jung Kim – (2005-2006)
  • Cindy Koziol-White – (2007-2009)
  • Pratik Lalit – (2011-2012)
  • Soren Leonard – (1999-2001)
  • Melissa Martowicz – (2004-2006)
  • Lisa Maurer – (2007-2010)
  • Erin McDearmon – (1999-2001)
  • David Mellman – (2007-2009)
  • Paul Nuzzi – (2004-2006)
  • Michael Palte – (2009-2010)
  • Naval Shanware – (2007-2009)
  • Brian Torres – (2007-2009)
  • Tony Trinh – (2010-2012)
  • Sujatha (Kumar) Venkataraman – (2005-2006)
  • Ping Wang – (2002-2003)
  • Jing Wu – (2004-2006)

American Psychology Association Travel Award

  • Michelle Perry – (2008)

ASPET First Place Best Abstract Experimental Biology 2013, Graduate Student

  • Tyler Duellman

ASPET Graduate Student Travel Award

  • Andrew Geiser

Berman and Bleier Memorial Research Award

  • Hyun-Jung Kim

Biological Sciences Award

  • Kirsten Andersen – (2010)
  • Ryan Chaffee – (2011)

Biophysical Society Travel Award

  • Debbie Capes – (2012)

Biotechnology Training Program Grant

  • Julie Sommer

Cancer Biology Training Grant

  • Prashant Rajbhandari – (2012-2013)
  • Prashant Rajbhandari – (2008)
  • Matt Marengo – (2007)

Chemistry Biology Interface Training Grant

  • David Thiriot

Chicago Section ACAA Travel Grant

  • Michelle Perry

CIC WISE Initiative Travel Award

  • Camilla Forsberg
  • Lina Kwong

CVRC Postdoctoral Grant 2013

  • Deborah Capes

Dept. of Defense (DOD) Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Jessica Heck – (2007- 2010)
  • Angela Mabb – (2005-2007)
  • Kataryzna Modzelewska – (2002-2005)

eCheminfo Bursary Award

  • Michael Palte – (2008)

Experimental Biology Conference in San Diego

  • Matt Wagoner gave a talk at the 2008 conference

Gates Fellowship

  • Chantel Evans – (2009-2012)
  • Uyen B. Chu – (2006-2010)

Graduate Student Mentor

  • Matt Wagoner

Goldhirsh Foundation Training Grant

  • Ishani De – (2012)

Hematology NIH Training Grant

  • Brian Hoffman – (2006-2007)
  • Monica Gavala – (2006-2008)
  • Lisa Maurer – (2007-2009)

Hematology T32 Training Grant

  • Monica Gavala – (2008)
  • Lisa Maurer – (2007-2009)

Herman I. Shapiro Fellowship MCP

  • Dominique A. Fontanilla – (2003-2004)
  • Ishani De – (2010-2011)
  • Joseph Esquibel – (2007-2008)
  • Tony Huang – (2001-2003)
  • Tzu-Ling (Cindy) Huang – (2007-2008)
  • Pratik Lalit – (2009-2010)
  • Maya Karta – (2009-2010)
  • Cynthia Koziol-White – (2003-2004)
  • Ben Meline -(2007-2008)
  • David Mellman – (2003-2004)
  • Ginny Powers – (2006-2007)
  • Prashant Rajbhandari – (2008-2009)
  • Xiaojun Tan – (2009-2010)
  • Anthony Trinh – (2006-2007)
  • Emily Vaughan – (2003-2004)
  • Xiaojun Tan – (2009-2010)
  • Lihong Zhan – (2008-2009)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute International (HHMI) Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Xiaojun Tan – (2012-2014)

International Peace (PEO) Fellowship

  • Hyun-Jung Kim

Jerzy E. Rose Award

  • Dominique Fontanilla – (2009)
  • Zhen Zhang – (2010)

Kohler Fellowship

  • Kristen Andersen – (2013-2014)

MCP NIH Training Grant

  • Kristen Andersen – (2010-2011)
  • Deanna Beauvais – (2002-2003)
  • Jabe Best – (2009)
  • Ryan Behrens – (2012-2013)
  • Amit Bhatt – (2000 – 2002)
  • Eric Britigan – (2009-2010, 2010-2010)
  • Brandon Burbach – (1999-2000)
  • Deborah Capes – (2007-2008)
  • Alex Carlson – (2010-2011)
  • Jared Causey – (1999-2000)
  • Ryan Chaffee – (2011-2013)
  • Keefe Chan – (2004-2005)
  • KaYoung Chung – (2006-2008)
  • Kelly R. (Christopherson) Wagoner – (2005-2006)
  • Daniel Czerny – (2006-2007)
  • Neil Daily – (2010-2011)
  • Monika Davare – (1999-2000)
  • Nicholas Davis – (2010-2011)
  • Ashley Doan – (2002-2003, 2004-2005)
  • Renee Doughman (Dierckman) – (2002-2003)
  • Tyler Duellman – (2010-2011)
  • Mark Eichelberg – (2010-2011)
  • Martin Ensenberger – (2001-2004)
  • Joseph Esquibel – (2008-2009)
  • Chantell Evans – (2010-2011)
  • Dominique Fontanilla – (2006-2007)
  • Amy Fowler – (2002-2003)
  • Allison Friedlein – (1998-1999)
  • Monica Gavala – (2003-2004)
  • Emily Gartnett – (2012-2013)
  • Michael Gonzales – (2001-2002, 2005-2006)
  • Zachery Gregorich – (2011-2012, 2012-2013)
  • Michael Hanna – (2011-2013)
  • Blue-leaf Hannah – (2001-2002)
  • Keith Hanson – (2008-2009)
  • Kevin Hayes – (1998-1999)
  • Jessica N. Heck – (2005-2007)
  • Andrew Hedman – (2006-2007, 2008-2009)
  • Lindsay M. Hill – (2005-2007)
  • Delana Hopkins – (2003-2005)
  • Tony Huang – (1999-2001)
  • Jill Humston – (2002-2003)
  • Maya Karta – (2010-2011, 2013)
  • Stacey Kigar – (2009-2010, 2012-2013)
  • Lina Kwong – (2003-2004)
  • Jennifer Lamberski – (2006-2007)
  • Angela Mabb – (2002-2004)
  • Gennifer Mager – (2006-2007)
  • Stephanie L. Maiden – (2005-2006)
  • Matthew S. Marengo – (2005-2006)
  • Lisa Mauer – (2006-2007)
  • Kevin McCool – (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Walatta Mesquitta – (2011-2012)
  • Brian McMillan – (2000-2001)
  • David Mellman – (2004-2005)
  • Jennifer Mirrielees – (2009-2010)
  • Kassondra Meyer – (2011-2012)
  • Elaine Morlock – (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Partha Mukhopadhyay – (2003-2005)
  • Paul Nuzzi – (2001-2002, 2003-2004)
  • Kevin Oelstrom – (2011-2012)
  • Chorom Pak – (2008-2009)
  • Michael Palte – (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Joseph Pasquarella – (2012-2013)
  • Natalie Patzlaff – (2011-2012)
  • Andrew Petersen – (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Laura Peterson – (2004-2005)
  • Ginny Powers – (2007-2008)
  • Prashant Rajbhandari – (2009-2010)
  • Lindsay Roper – (2009-2010)
  • Megan Santarius – (2004-2005)
  • Timothy Shehan – (2007-2008)
  • Angela Strack (Mathison) – (2000-2001)
  • Lucas Tomko – (2010-2011)
  • Brian H. Torres – (2005-2006)
  • Tony Trinh – (2007-2008)
  • Corinne Vokoun – (2009-2010)
  • Matthew Wagoner – (2004-2005, 2009-2010)
  • Felix L. Yeh – (2005-2006, 2009-2010)
  • Lauren M. Zasadil – (2010-2011)
  • Bryan Zhao – (2000-2001)

Morgridge Fellowship

  • Akhil Bhalla – (2001-2002)
  • Katarzyna Modzelewska – (2001)

National Science Foundation’s Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

  • Jeff Jones (2014-2015)
  • Khoa Tran (2014)

Nature Genetics Oncogenomics 2002 Conference in Dublin

  • Kevin Hayes – (Poster Award)

NIDDK Travel Grant

  • Jing Wu – (2005)

NIH Institute on Aging Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Indra Lim – (1999-2001)
  • Siobhan Wilson – (2001-2004)

NIH Kirschstein NRSA Award

  • Natalie Patzlaff (2014)
  • Jeffrey Jones – (2012-2015)
  • Dominique Fontanilla – (2007-2010)
  • Elaine Morlock – (2010-2012)
  • Aude Nguema – (2007-2008)
  • Kelly Wagoner – (2007-2010)

Oncology NIH Training Grant

  • Kevin Hayes – (1999-2003)
  • Bernice Lin – (2001-2002)

Parkinson’s Disease Foundation

  • Corinne Vokoun – (Summer 2007-2009)

Peripheral Nerve Society Travel Fellowship

  • Scott LeBlanc received this award for giving a presentation in Snowbird, UT in 2007.

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America Foundation (PhRMA) Fellowship

  • Kristen Andersen – (2013-2015)
  • Ashley Doan – (2005-2007)
  • Chantell Evans – (2012-2014)
  • Jessica Heck declined 2 years of PhARMA to take the DOD Fellowship.
  • Jessica Holden – (2001-2002)
  • Lloyd Lam – (1998-1999)
  • A. Soren Leonard – (1999-2000)
  • Matthew Marengo – (2006-2008)
  • David Thiriot – (2000-2001)

Sigma Delta Epsilon Graduate Women in Science Annual Ruth Dickie Seminar Competition

  • Stacey Kigar – 2012

Stem Cell & Regenerative Medicine Center Fall Conference Poster Award

  • Khoa Tran and Pratik Lalit – (2013)

Susan G. Komen Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • Deanna Beauvais – (2007-2010)

Translation Cardiovascular NIH Training Grant (CVRC)

  • Jabe Best – (2007-2008)
  • Debbie Capes – (2008-2011)
  • Jared Causey – (2001-2002)
  • Tyler Duellman – (2012-2013) (2013-2014)
  • Brian Torres – (2010-2011)
  • Kevin Oelstrom – (2013-2014)

University of Wisconsin Fellowship (AOF)

  • Chantell Evans – (2014-2015)
  • Uyen B. Chu – (2005-2006, 2009-2010)
  • Ashley Doan – (2001-2002, 2003-2004)
  • Joseph Esquibel – (2007-2008)
  • Chantell Evans – (2009-2010)
  • Annette Figueroa-Bernier – (2009-2010)
  • Michael Gonzales – (1999-2000, 2001-2002)
  • Walatta Mesquitta – (2012-2013)
  • Khoa Tran – (2012 – 2013)
  • Anthony Trinh – (2006-2007) and (2012)

University of Wisconsin Prize Fellowship

  • Matthew Marengo – (2003-2004)

VASCULATA Award

  • Jing Wu – (2005)

Vilas Graduate Student Travel Award

  • Deanna Lee Beauvais – (2003-2004)
  • Jabe Best – (2008-2009)
  • Keefe Chan – (2007)
  • Kelly Christopherson – (2008-2009)
  • Jianlin Chu – (2003-2004)
  • Uyen Chu (2008-2009)
  • KaYoung Chung – (2007)
  • Dominque Fontanilla – (2008-2009)
  • Duan Haichuan – (2004-2005)
  • Brian Hoffman – (2007)
  • Hogune Im – (2003-2004)
  • Kim Hyun-Jung – (2004-2005)
  • Cho Jaehyung – (2004-2005)
  • Scott LeBlanc – (2005-2006)
  • Gen Mager – (2005-2006)
  • Matt Marengo – (2007)
  • Lisa Maurer – (2007) (2008-2009)
  • Yukiko Muroi – (2005)
  • Aude Nguema – (2004-2005)
  • Chang Pei-Yun – (2004-2005)
  • Michelle Perry – (2007)
  • Ginny Powers – (2008-2009)
  • Subu Ramachandran – (2008-2009)
  • Naval Shanware – (2008-2009)
  • Brian Torres – (2007)
  • David Thiriot
  • Jing Wu – (2005-2006)
  • Zhen Zhang – (2007)
  • Yiming Zhu – (2007)

Wisconsin Distinguished Graduate Fellowship

  • Blue-leaf Hannah – (2000-2001)
  • Hyun-Jung Kim – (2003-2004)