University of Wisconsin–Madison

Student Honors and Awards

AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION: (AHA) PREDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP

  • Marites Woon (2014-2016)
  • Jabe Best – (2010-2011)
  • Akhil Bhalla – (2003-2005)
  • Pei-Yun (Beth) Chang – (2002-2005)
  • Jianlin Chu – (2001-2004)
  • Renee Doughman (Dierckman) – (2000-2002)
  • E. Camilla Forsberg – (1999-2001)
  • Andrew Geiser – (1999-2001)
  • Michael L. Gonzales – (2003-2005)
  • Blue-leaf Hannah – (2002-2003)
  • Andrew Hedman – (2009-2011)
  • Hogune Im – (2004-2005)
  • Hyun-Jung Kim – (2005-2006)
  • Cindy Koziol-White – (2007-2009)
  • Pratik Lalit – (2011-2012)
  • Soren Leonard – (1999-2001)
  • Melissa Martowicz – (2004-2006)
  • Lisa Maurer – (2007-2010)
  • Erin McDearmon – (1999-2001)
  • David Mellman – (2007-2009)
  • Paul Nuzzi – (2004-2006)
  • Michael Palte – (2009-2010)
  • Naval Shanware – (2007-2009)
  • Brian Torres – (2007-2009)
  • Tony Trinh – (2010-2012)
  • Sujatha (Kumar) Venkataraman – (2005-2006)
  • Ping Wang – (2002-2003)
  • Jing Wu – (2004-2006)

AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGY ASSOCIATION TRAVEL AWARD

  • Michelle Perry – (2008)

ASPET FIRST PLACE BEST ABSTRACT EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY 2013, GRADUATE STUDENT

  • Tyler Duellman

ASPET GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD

  • Andrew Geiser

BERMAN AND BLEIER MEMORIAL RESEARCH AWARD

  • Hyun-Jung Kim

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES AWARD

  • Kirsten Andersen – (2010)
  • Ryan Chaffee – (2011)

BIOPHYSICAL SOCIETY TRAVEL AWARD

  • Debbie Capes – (2012)

BIOTECHNOLOGY TRAINING PROGRAM GRANT

  • Julie Sommer

CANCER BIOLOGY TRAINING GRANT

  • Prashant Rajbhandari – (2012-2013)
  • Prashant Rajbhandari – (2008)
  • Matt Marengo – (2007)

CHEMISTRY BIOLOGY INTERFACE TRAINING GRANT

  • David Thiriot

CHICAGO SECTION ACAA TRAVEL GRANT

  • Michelle Perry

CIC WISE INITIATIVE TRAVEL AWARD

  • Camilla Forsberg
  • Lina Kwong

CVRC POSTDOCTORAL GRANT 2013

  • Deborah Capes

DEPT. OF DEFENSE (DOD) BREAST CANCER RESEARCH PROGRAM PREDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP

  • Jessica Heck – (2007- 2010)
  • Angela Mabb – (2005-2007)
  • Kataryzna Modzelewska – (2002-2005)

ECHEMINFO BURSARY AWARD

  • Michael Palte – (2008)

EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY CONFERENCE IN SAN DIEGO

  • Matt Wagoner gave a talk at the 2008 conference

GATES FELLOWSHIP

  • Chantel Evans – (2009-2012)
  • Uyen B. Chu – (2006-2010)

GRADUATE STUDENT MENTOR

  • Matt Wagoner

GOLDHIRSH FOUNDATION TRAINING GRANT

  • Ishani De – (2012)

HEMATOLOGY NIH TRAINING GRANT

  • Brian Hoffman – (2006-2007)
  • Monica Gavala – (2006-2008)
  • Lisa Maurer – (2007-2009)

HEMATOLOGY T32 TRAINING GRANT

  • Monica Gavala – (2008)
  • Lisa Maurer – (2007-2009)

HERMAN I. SHAPIRO FELLOWSHIP MCP

  • Dominique A. Fontanilla – (2003-2004)
  • Ishani De – (2010-2011)
  • Joseph Esquibel – (2007-2008)
  • Tony Huang – (2001-2003)
  • Tzu-Ling (Cindy) Huang – (2007-2008)
  • Pratik Lalit – (2009-2010)
  • Maya Karta – (2009-2010)
  • Cynthia Koziol-White – (2003-2004)
  • Ben Meline -(2007-2008)
  • David Mellman – (2003-2004)
  • Ginny Powers – (2006-2007)
  • Prashant Rajbhandari – (2008-2009)
  • Xiaojun Tan – (2009-2010)
  • Anthony Trinh – (2006-2007)
  • Emily Vaughan – (2003-2004)
  • Xiaojun Tan – (2009-2010)
  • Lihong Zhan – (2008-2009)

HOWARD HUGHES MEDICAL INSTITUTE INTERNATIONAL (HHMI) PREDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP

  • Xiaojun Tan – (2012-2014)

INTERNATIONAL PEACE (PEO) FELLOWSHIP

  • Hyun-Jung Kim

JERZY E. ROSE AWARD

  • Dominique Fontanilla – (2009)
  • Zhen Zhang – (2010)

KOHLER FELLOWSHIP

  • Kristen Andersen – (2013-2014)

MCP NIH TRAINING GRANT

  • Kristen Andersen – (2010-2011)
  • Deanna Beauvais – (2002-2003)
  • Jabe Best – (2009)
  • Ryan Behrens – (2012-2013)
  • Amit Bhatt – (2000 – 2002)
  • Eric Britigan – (2009-2010, 2010-2010)
  • Brandon Burbach – (1999-2000)
  • Deborah Capes – (2007-2008)
  • Alex Carlson – (2010-2011)
  • Jared Causey – (1999-2000)
  • Ryan Chaffee – (2011-2013)
  • Keefe Chan – (2004-2005)
  • KaYoung Chung – (2006-2008)
  • Kelly R. (Christopherson) Wagoner – (2005-2006)
  • Daniel Czerny – (2006-2007)
  • Neil Daily – (2010-2011)
  • Monika Davare – (1999-2000)
  • Nicholas Davis – (2010-2011)
  • Ashley Doan – (2002-2003, 2004-2005)
  • Renee Doughman (Dierckman) – (2002-2003)
  • Tyler Duellman – (2010-2011)
  • Mark Eichelberg – (2010-2011)
  • Martin Ensenberger – (2001-2004)
  • Joseph Esquibel – (2008-2009)
  • Chantell Evans – (2010-2011)
  • Dominique Fontanilla – (2006-2007)
  • Amy Fowler – (2002-2003)
  • Allison Friedlein – (1998-1999)
  • Monica Gavala – (2003-2004)
  • Emily Gartnett – (2012-2013)
  • Michael Gonzales – (2001-2002, 2005-2006)
  • Zachery Gregorich – (2011-2012, 2012-2013)
  • Michael Hanna – (2011-2013)
  • Blue-leaf Hannah – (2001-2002)
  • Keith Hanson – (2008-2009)
  • Kevin Hayes – (1998-1999)
  • Jessica N. Heck – (2005-2007)
  • Andrew Hedman – (2006-2007, 2008-2009)
  • Lindsay M. Hill – (2005-2007)
  • Delana Hopkins – (2003-2005)
  • Tony Huang – (1999-2001)
  • Jill Humston – (2002-2003)
  • Maya Karta – (2010-2011, 2013)
  • Stacey Kigar – (2009-2010, 2012-2013)
  • Lina Kwong – (2003-2004)
  • Jennifer Lamberski – (2006-2007)
  • Angela Mabb – (2002-2004)
  • Gennifer Mager – (2006-2007)
  • Stephanie L. Maiden – (2005-2006)
  • Matthew S. Marengo – (2005-2006)
  • Lisa Mauer – (2006-2007)
  • Kevin McCool – (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Walatta Mesquitta – (2011-2012)
  • Brian McMillan – (2000-2001)
  • David Mellman – (2004-2005)
  • Jennifer Mirrielees – (2009-2010)
  • Kassondra Meyer – (2011-2012)
  • Elaine Morlock – (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Partha Mukhopadhyay – (2003-2005)
  • Paul Nuzzi – (2001-2002, 2003-2004)
  • Kevin Oelstrom – (2011-2012)
  • Chorom Pak – (2008-2009)
  • Michael Palte – (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Joseph Pasquarella – (2012-2013)
  • Natalie Patzlaff – (2011-2012)
  • Andrew Petersen – (2007-2008, 2008-2009)
  • Laura Peterson – (2004-2005)
  • Ginny Powers – (2007-2008)
  • Prashant Rajbhandari – (2009-2010)
  • Lindsay Roper – (2009-2010)
  • Megan Santarius – (2004-2005)
  • Timothy Shehan – (2007-2008)
  • Angela Strack (Mathison) – (2000-2001)
  • Lucas Tomko – (2010-2011)
  • Brian H. Torres – (2005-2006)
  • Tony Trinh – (2007-2008)
  • Corinne Vokoun – (2009-2010)
  • Matthew Wagoner – (2004-2005, 2009-2010)
  • Felix L. Yeh – (2005-2006, 2009-2010)
  • Lauren M. Zasadil – (2010-2011)
  • Bryan Zhao – (2000-2001)

MORGRIDGE FELLOWSHIP

  • Akhil Bhalla – (2001-2002)
  • Katarzyna Modzelewska – (2001)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION’S GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM (GRFP)

  • Jeff Jones (2014-2015)
  • Khoa Tran (2014)

NATURE GENETICS ONCOGENOMICS 2002 CONFERENCE IN DUBLIN

  • Kevin Hayes – (Poster Award)

NIDDK TRAVEL GRANT

  • Jing Wu – (2005)

NIH INSTITUTE ON AGING PREDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP

  • Indra Lim – (1999-2001)
  • Siobhan Wilson – (2001-2004)

NIH KIRSCHSTEIN NRSA AWARD

  • Natalie Patzlaff (2014)
  • Jeffrey Jones – (2012-2015)
  • Dominique Fontanilla – (2007-2010)
  • Elaine Morlock – (2010-2012)
  • Aude Nguema – (2007-2008)
  • Kelly Wagoner – (2007-2010)

ONCOLOGY NIH TRAINING GRANT

  • Kevin Hayes – (1999-2003)
  • Bernice Lin – (2001-2002)

PARKINSON’S DISEASE FOUNDATION

  • Corinne Vokoun – (Summer 2007-2009)

PERIPHERAL NERVE SOCIETY TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP

  • Scott LeBlanc received this award for giving a presentation in Snowbird, UT in 2007.

PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH AND MANUFACTURERS OF AMERICA FOUNDATION (PHRMA) FELLOWSHIP

  • Kristen Andersen – (2013-2015)
  • Ashley Doan – (2005-2007)
  • Chantell Evans – (2012-2014)
  • Jessica Heck declined 2 years of PhARMA to take the DOD Fellowship.
  • Jessica Holden – (2001-2002)
  • Lloyd Lam – (1998-1999)
  • A. Soren Leonard – (1999-2000)
  • Matthew Marengo – (2006-2008)
  • David Thiriot – (2000-2001)

SIGMA DELTA EPSILON GRADUATE WOMEN IN SCIENCE ANNUAL RUTH DICKIE SEMINAR COMPETITION

  • Stacey Kigar – 2012

STEM CELL & REGENERATIVE MEDICINE CENTER FALL CONFERENCE POSTER AWARD

  • Khoa Tran and Pratik Lalit – (2013)

SUSAN G. KOMEN FOUNDATION POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP

  • Deanna Beauvais – (2007-2010)

TRANSLATION CARDIOVASCULAR NIH TRAINING GRANT (CVRC)

  • Jabe Best – (2007-2008)
  • Debbie Capes – (2008-2011)
  • Jared Causey – (2001-2002)
  • Tyler Duellman – (2012-2013) (2013-2014)
  • Brian Torres – (2010-2011)
  • Kevin Oelstrom – (2013-2014)

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN FELLOWSHIP (AOF)

  • Chantell Evans – (2014-2015)
  • Uyen B. Chu – (2005-2006, 2009-2010)
  • Ashley Doan – (2001-2002, 2003-2004)
  • Joseph Esquibel – (2007-2008)
  • Chantell Evans – (2009-2010)
  • Annette Figueroa-Bernier – (2009-2010)
  • Michael Gonzales – (1999-2000, 2001-2002)
  • Walatta Mesquitta – (2012-2013)
  • Khoa Tran – (2012 – 2013)
  • Anthony Trinh – (2006-2007) and (2012)

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN PRIZE FELLOWSHIP

  • Matthew Marengo – (2003-2004)

VASCULATA AWARD

  • Jing Wu – (2005)

VILAS GRADUATE STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD

  • Deanna Lee Beauvais – (2003-2004)
  • Jabe Best – (2008-2009)
  • Keefe Chan – (2007)
  • Kelly Christopherson – (2008-2009)
  • Jianlin Chu – (2003-2004)
  • Uyen Chu (2008-2009)
  • KaYoung Chung – (2007)
  • Dominque Fontanilla – (2008-2009)
  • Duan Haichuan – (2004-2005)
  • Brian Hoffman – (2007)
  • Hogune Im – (2003-2004)
  • Kim Hyun-Jung – (2004-2005)
  • Cho Jaehyung – (2004-2005)
  • Scott LeBlanc – (2005-2006)
  • Gen Mager – (2005-2006)
  • Matt Marengo – (2007)
  • Lisa Maurer – (2007) (2008-2009)
  • Yukiko Muroi – (2005)
  • Aude Nguema – (2004-2005)
  • Chang Pei-Yun – (2004-2005)
  • Michelle Perry – (2007)
  • Ginny Powers – (2008-2009)
  • Subu Ramachandran – (2008-2009)
  • Naval Shanware – (2008-2009)
  • Brian Torres – (2007)
  • David Thiriot
  • Jing Wu – (2005-2006)
  • Zhen Zhang – (2007)
  • Yiming Zhu – (2007)

WISCONSIN DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • Blue-leaf Hannah – (2000-2001)
  • Hyun-Jung Kim – (2003-2004)